Just In: AMVCA 2018 Full List Of Winners Is Here (See Who Got What)

banana island ghost

We present you the full list of winners of AMVCA 2018

AMVCA 2018 Winners – Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

M0 – Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

Tatu – Evelle WINNER

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

Best Supporting Actor

Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost

Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost

Falz – New Money WINNER

Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails

Best Supporting Actress

Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost

Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu

Ebele Okaro – Blackrose

Lydia Forson – Isoken WINNER

Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

Best Lighting Designer
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru and Tunde Akinniyi WINNER

Best Costume
The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER

Best Short Film or Online Video
Penance – Michael Akinrogunde WINNER

Best Documentary
The Flesh Business – Denis Wanjohi Maina WINNER

Best Make-Up Artist
Tatu – Hakeem Effect Onilogbo and Thelma Ozy Smith WINNER

Best Art Director
Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan WINNER

Best Indigenous Language – Swahili
Sarika Hemi Lakhani – Supa Modo WINNER

Best Indigenous Language – Hausa
Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER

Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba
Etiko Onigrdu – Femi Adebayo WINNER

Best Indigenous Language – Igbo
Bound – Lilian Afegbai WINNER

Trail Blazer
Bisola Aiyeola WINNER

Industry Merit Award
Tunde Kilani WINNER

Best Writer
Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani, Koye O and Moses Inwang WINNER

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Agaba Joan – The Torture

Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box

Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud

Cinderella Sanyu – Bella

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego WINNER

Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Wale Ojo – Alter Ego

Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence

Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture

Adjetey Anang – Keteke WINNER

Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang

Chris Attoh – Esohe

Best Movie West Africa

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo

Isoken – Jade Osiberu WINNER

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour

Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Bella – Math Bish

Best Movie Southern Africa

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah WINNER

Salute! – Phillipe Talavera

Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe

Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

Best Director

Moses Inwang – Alter Ego

Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza

Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde

Don Omope – Tatu

Jade Osiberu – Isoken WINNER

Mulindwa Richard – The Torture

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

Best Overall Movie

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

Best TV series

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe

Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere WINNER

Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke

Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

If you’d like to contribute to this project, you can use any of the addresses below to send us the respective currency.

  • Bitcoin
  • Ethereum
  • Cardano
  • Xrp
  • Polkadot
  • Binance coin
  • Litecoin
  • Stellar
  • Bitcoin cash
  • Dogecoin
Scan to Donate Bitcoin to 1LsJcYowirZ2ije43eNP6gaMas4oj7WWbS

Donate Bitcoin to this address

Scan the QR code or copy the address below into your wallet to send some Bitcoin

Scan to Donate Ethereum to 0xbde8c9b921675871e5e5f5e482e28967e7c14fff

Donate Ethereum to this address

Scan the QR code or copy the address below into your wallet to send some Ethereum

Scan to Donate Cardano to DdzFFzCqrhswq1Tjp1T2vmRzfwh9SnQVBmXJf8S2uUgBUGkCm7Vq7AfmCh51qmkumqjwWdsZt63vkdMM18xZB6V3CJtmuMZqxZT3Jivp

Donate Cardano to this address

Scan the QR code or copy the address below into your wallet to send some Cardano

Scan to Donate Xrp to rEb8TK3gBgk5auZkwc6sHnwrGVJH8DuaLh

Donate Xrp to this address

Scan the QR code or copy the address below into your wallet to send some Xrp

Tag/Note:- 106233731
Scan to Donate Polkadot to 148B6cpWfm9YZrgxwKyjWmi21c1KRoAj9HZWiYPnzzq6Jk2Q

Donate Polkadot to this address

Scan the QR code or copy the address below into your wallet to send some Polkadot

Scan to Donate Binance coin to bnb136ns6lfw4zs5hg4n85vdthaad7hq5m4gtkgf23

Donate Binance coin to this address

Scan the QR code or copy the address below into your wallet to send some Binance coin

Tag/Note:- 106248185
Scan to Donate Litecoin to LN8hr7y3M72DEirffydGpVCfMPNB7LRX4k

Donate Litecoin to this address

Scan the QR code or copy the address below into your wallet to send some Litecoin

Scan to Donate Chainlink to 0xbde8c9b921675871e5e5f5e482e28967e7c14fff

Donate Chainlink to this address

Scan the QR code or copy the address below into your wallet to send some Chainlink

Scan to Donate Stellar to GAHK7EEG2WWHVKDNT4CEQFZGKF2LGDSW2IVM4S5DP42RBW3K6BTODB4A

Donate Stellar to this address

Scan the QR code or copy the address below into your wallet to send some Stellar

Tag/Note:- 102345858
Scan to Donate Bitcoin cash to 1LsJcYowirZ2ije43eNP6gaMas4oj7WWbS

Donate Bitcoin cash to this address

Scan the QR code or copy the address below into your wallet to send some Bitcoin cash

Scan to Donate Dogecoin to DKaNUPje3xhHKyHk1U4s6v4vGcHW8MXbQU

Donate Dogecoin to this address

Scan the QR code or copy the address below into your wallet to send some Dogecoin

Be the first to comment

Best comments win big prizes here, so start commenting now! Something big is on the way